Children Visa

Visas for Children of Fiance or Spouse of US CitizenK2 Visas for Children of Foreign Fiancee

If you are applying for a K1 Fiance Visa and your fiance has unmarried children under the age of 21 that you would like to bring to the U.S, we can help you. Children of a K1 Visa holder can enter the United States under a K2 Visa. The child of a K1 Visa holder may stay in the U.S. on a K2 Children Visa for a maximum period of 90 days from the date of entry. If the marriage takes place as planned within 90 days, it will be necessary to file an I-485 petition to apply for an adjustment of status before the child reaches the age of 21. If no marriage takes place, the children and the fiancee must depart together before the expiration of the 90 days period of time allotted for the marriage.

CR2 Visas for Children of Foreign Spouses

If you are applying for a CR1 Visa for a souse who has unmarried children under the age of 21 that you would like to bring to the U.S, we can help you. A separate application must be filed for each minor age child of a CR1 spouse. The application can be filed at the same time the application for the Spouse is filed or anytime thereafter while the child is still a minor.

Children who are the biological child of a US Citizen parent only need to apply for a US Passport to immigrate to the United States.